Showroom 9933

Our Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice (Website)

At Hunts Office Furniture and Interiors Ltd. we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy applies when we are acting as a controller of personal data, i.e. where we have determined the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. It applies to all users of our website https://www.huntsoffice.co.uk/

We may process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you if you submit an enquiry using our website. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary to achieve our legitimate interest, namely the promotion of our products and services.

We also process your cookies for the purpose of making your use of huntsoffice.co.uk a more convenient experience. The legal basis for this processing is your consent. See below for more information on the cookies that we use. Please note that if you do not allow cookies, some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We will store your contact details only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Hunts Office will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolution of disputes and enforcement of agreements.

We will share your personal data with third parties only to the extent that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with the information about our products/services that you have requested.

As you are providing us with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data:

  • You can withdraw your consent to our processing of cookies at any time by contacting privacy[@]huntsoffice.co.uk
  • You can be provided with a copy of any personal data concerning you that we process, unless that would affect the rights and freedoms of others. You can also be provided with information on how that personal data is processed by us.
  • You can have us rectify any personal data of yours that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we process
  • You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data on grounds related to your particular situation.
  • You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this notice. If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Hunts Office Furniture and Interiors Ltd. is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 03226110 and whose registered office is at 264 Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 7DY.

For any queries, or concerns, we are contactable by email at privacy[@]huntsoffice.co.uk

Our Cookie Policy

Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with an optimal experience when you browse our website, and to improve our website. We are required by law to provide you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies that we use and if this page does not answer all of your queries you should contact us on privacy[@]huntsoffice.co.uk

Our cookies do not store information which could be used to identify you personally, such as your contact details.

What are cookies and how do they work?

“Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Like most websites, we use different categories of cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience.

Depending on the purpose, we use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close your browser.

What are the categories of cookies?

Cookies can be categorised, following the International Chamber of Commerce guide, as follows:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

  • These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/Performance Cookies

  • They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality Cookies

  • These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting Cookies

  • These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

How can I block and/or delete cookies?

  • Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser.

GDPR Privacy Notices

Prospective Customer and Employees Privacy Notice

At Hunts Office Furniture and Interiors Ltd. we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy applies when we are acting as a controller of personal data, i.e. where we have determined the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. It applies to employees of organisations with which we are seeking to establish a business relationship.

We will process your personal data for the purpose of communication with your employer. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary to achieve our legitimate interest, namely providing information on our products and services that may be of value and establishing a business relationship with your employer.

We will retain all personal data we have obtained relating to you for a maximum of 5 years to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We will share your personal data with our suppliers only to the extent that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes of seeking to establish a business relationship with your employer and enhancing the relevance of any any communications we have with you and/or your employer.

As you are providing us with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data.

You can be provided with a copy of any personal data concerning you that we process, unless that would affect the rights and freedoms of others. You can also be provided with information on how that personal data is processed by us.

You can have us rectify any personal data of yours that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we process.

You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data on grounds related to your particular situation.

You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting privacy[@]huntsoffice.co.uk

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Hunts Office Furniture and Interiors Ltd. is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 03226110 and whose registered office is at 264 Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 7DY

Hunts Office Employees Privacy Notice

Hunts Office Furniture and Interiors Ltd. We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our Control of Documented Information Procedure, available in the Activ system.

We will share your personal data with other third parties only to the extent that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for us to comply with obligations in relation to your employment with us or to comply with the law. As you are providing us with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data.

  • You can be provided with a copy of any personal data concerning you that we process, unless that would affect the rights and freedoms of others. You can also be provided with information on how that personal data is processed by us.
  • You can ask us to provide your personal data, either to yourself or to another data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • You can have us rectify any personal data of yours that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we process.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting privacy[@]huntsoffice.co.uk

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Hunts Office Furniture and Interiors Ltd. is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 03226110 and whose registered office is at 264 Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 7DY

Customer and Supplier Employees in Promotional Material Privacy Notice

At Hunts Office and Interiors Ltd, we are commited to protecting your privacy. This policy applies when we are acting as a controller of personal data, i.e. where we have determined the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. It applies to employees of organisations with which we are seeking to establish a business relationship.

We will process your personal data for the purpose of creating marketing material. The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary to achieve our legitimate interests, namely promoting the products and services supplied by us.

We will store your personal data relating to marketing material for as long as the marketing material remains relevant to the products and services supplied by us for up to a maximum of 10 years.

We will share your personal data with other third parties.

As you are providing us with your personal data, it is important to us that you are aware of the following rights that you have in relation to our processing of that personal data.

  • You can be provided with a copy of any personal data concerning you that we process, unless that would affect the rights and freedoms of others. You can also be provided with information on how that personal data is processed by us.
  • You can have us rectify any personal data of yours that we hold that is inaccurate or incomplete. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase or restrict the use of any of your personal data that we process.
  • You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data on grounds related to your particular situation.

You can exercise any of the rights listed above by contacting privacy[@]huntsoffice.co.uk

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we processed your personal data or your request to exercise a right, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Hunts Office Furniture and Interiors Ltd. is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 03226110 and whose registered office is at 264 Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 7DY